Purchase prices by rig type, insurance, maintenance, campground fees, and fuel — honest numbers with no glossing over the expensive parts.
Staying a month or longer? Post one request →This page contains affiliate links. If you buy through them, RVSpot may earn a commission at no extra cost to you.
Last updated: September 2026
RVing can cost $8,000 a year or $80,000 a year, and both versions are lived by real people. The difference is not just income — it is choices about rig type, campground selection, fuel habits, and how much maintenance you do yourself. This guide lays out what to expect across each cost category, so you can build a realistic budget before you buy or rent.
| Rig Type | New (entry) | New (mid) | Used (3-6 yr) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pop-up camper | $8,000-$15,000 | $15,000-$25,000 | $3,000-$12,000 |
| Travel trailer (16-22 ft) | $15,000-$28,000 | $28,000-$50,000 | $8,000-$22,000 |
| Travel trailer (23-32 ft) | $28,000-$55,000 | $55,000-$80,000 | $15,000-$40,000 |
| Fifth wheel | $40,000-$70,000 | $70,000-$130,000 | $20,000-$60,000 |
| Class B (campervan) | $90,000-$140,000 | $140,000-$200,000 | $45,000-$90,000 |
| Class C motorhome | $75,000-$120,000 | $120,000-$180,000 | $35,000-$75,000 |
| Class A gas | $80,000-$140,000 | $140,000-$220,000 | $40,000-$100,000 |
| Class A diesel pusher | $200,000-$350,000 | $350,000-$600,000+ | $80,000-$200,000 |
Used pricing varies enormously with condition, mileage (for motorhomes), and age of the roof and appliances. Budget for a pre-purchase inspection ($150-$400 from a qualified RV tech) on any used unit you are serious about. The most common expensive surprises are water damage from roof seam failures, delaminated sidewalls, and slide-out mechanism wear.
RV loans are available from banks, credit unions, and RV-specific lenders. Terms typically run 10-20 years on larger units. Interest rates as of mid-2026 have been in the 7-11% range for qualified buyers as the Fed has made incremental cuts. On a $60,000 travel trailer financed over 15 years at 9%, you will pay roughly $610/month and around $50,000 in interest over the loan life. RVs depreciate, so buying used generally produces a better financial outcome than buying new for most first-timers.
| Coverage Type | Typical Annual Cost |
|---|---|
| Travel trailer (liability + comprehensive) | $500-$1,800/yr |
| Class C motorhome (recreational use) | $1,200-$3,500/yr |
| Class A motorhome (recreational use) | $1,800-$5,000/yr |
| Full-timer endorsement (add-on) | +$500-$1,500/yr |
| Roadside assistance (Good Sam, FMCA, etc.) | $80-$200/yr |
Full-timers need a full-timer endorsement — a standard recreational policy specifically excludes coverage when your RV is your primary residence. Roadside assistance is worth the cost for motorhomes; a single tow of a 40-ft coach can cost $500-$1,500 out of pocket.
RVs combine a vehicle drivetrain (on motorhomes) with the maintenance profile of a small house — roof, plumbing, HVAC, appliances, and structural seams all require attention.
| Maintenance Item | Frequency | Typical Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Roof seam resealing | Annually | $50-$200 DIY / $300-$800 shop |
| Slide-out seal lubrication | Every 6 months | $20-$60 DIY |
| Tire replacement (set) | 5-7 years | $800-$2,500+ (motorhomes) |
| AC service / filter replacement | Annually | $75-$250 |
| Water heater anode rod | Annually | $10-$25 DIY |
| Motorhome oil change (V10) | 5,000-7,500 miles | $120-$250 |
| Generator service | Every 150-200 hrs | $150-$400 |
| Unexpected repairs (annual budget) | Ongoing | $500-$3,000+ |
A realistic annual maintenance budget for a mid-size motorhome in active use is $1,500-$4,000. Travel trailers run lower — $500-$2,000 — since there is no engine or drivetrain. The single most important preventive maintenance item on any RV is roof inspection and seam sealing. A $50 tube of Dicor sealant applied annually prevents water intrusion that can cause $10,000+ in delamination damage.
| Campground Type | Nightly Rate | Monthly Rate |
|---|---|---|
| Free dispersed (BLM/Forest Service) | Free (14-day limit) | Free |
| National park campground | $20-$55 | N/A (stay limits) |
| State park with hookups | $25-$55 | N/A (typically 14-day max) |
| Private campground (basic) | $35-$65 | $600-$1,200 |
| Private campground (resort) | $65-$150+ | $1,200-$2,800+ |
| Membership park (Thousand Trails, etc.) | $0 after membership cost | Varies by plan |
Full-timers who mix strategies — some BLM free camping, some state parks, some private — can average $600-$1,000/month in campground fees. Full-timers who stay exclusively at private campgrounds in destination locations average $1,500-$2,500/month. Membership programs (Thousand Trails, Harvest Hosts, Boondockers Welcome) can substantially reduce costs for travelers who plan routes around member parks.
Source: RVSpot listing data, September 2026 — 3,004 parks with nightly pricing, 2,369 with monthly pricing, across all 50 states.
| State | Parks | Avg Nightly | Avg Monthly | Monthly Range |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas | 807 | $52 | $575 | $238–$3,200 |
| California | 660 | $68 | $961 | $360–$2,100 |
| Florida | 649 | $70 | $951 | $250–$3,000 |
| Arizona | 489 | $56 | $669 | $250–$2,620 |
| Utah | 338 | $52 | $745 | $413–$1,200 |
| Colorado | 335 | $59 | $943 | $463–$4,200 |
| North Carolina | 317 | $59 | $804 | $330–$2,900 |
| Oregon | 314 | $62 | $755 | $435–$1,800 |
| Washington | 305 | $59 | $739 | $450–$1,395 |
| New Mexico | 277 | $47 | $586 | $250–$1,950 |
| Alabama | 276 | $49 | $608 | $250–$1,950 |
| Louisiana | 258 | $44 | $564 | $250–$1,000 |
| Tennessee | 260 | $53 | $769 | $300–$5,850 |
| Idaho | 255 | $52 | $714 | $270–$1,350 |
| Nevada | 252 | $51 | $698 | $300–$3,335 |
National averages: $54/night · $860/month across 11,876 parks in all 50 states. The cheapest region for monthly stays: Gulf South (Louisiana $564, Alabama $608, Texas $575). Most expensive monthly: Northern Midwest (Minnesota $1,577, Michigan $1,427) — seasonal resort pricing inflates averages. California and Florida average $951–$961/month. Full state-by-state cost guide →
Fuel scales directly with how much you drive. At 7 MPG in a Class A diesel pusher burning $4.00/gallon diesel, a 2,000-mile month costs about $1,143 in fuel alone. At 14 MPG in a truck pulling a travel trailer at $3.50/gallon gas, the same 2,000 miles costs about $500.
The RVSpot Fuel Cost Calculator lets you enter your rig type, MPG, trip distance, and current fuel price to get a precise trip cost, fuel stops needed, and how much you would save by driving 10% slower.
Diesel prices averaged $3.80–$4.20/gallon nationally in mid-2026, down from 2022 peaks. Full-timers averaging 1,000 miles/month in a Class A getting 8 MPG spend roughly $475–$525/month on fuel at current prices.
Fuel cost management: driving 60-65 mph instead of 70-75 mph improves fuel economy by 10-15% on most rigs. Parking for a week or two rather than moving daily eliminates fuel cost during that period. Planning routes around fuel price apps (GasBuddy, Trucker Path) can save $0.20-$0.50/gallon on large fill-ups.
When you add campground fees, fuel, insurance, maintenance, food, and miscellaneous — full-time RVers report spending anywhere from $2,500 to $7,000+ per month. The median among full-timers who track their spending closely tends to fall in the $3,500-$5,000/month range for a couple, comparable to renting in many mid-size cities. The difference is you wake up somewhere new.
Looking for a monthly site?Post one request and parks that fit reply to you directly. Free for travelers.
Post a request →Rig type, MPG, distance — see exact cost, fuel stops, and speed-savings comparison.
Search by price, hookup type, and rig fit across 9,400+ parks — free.